Privacy policy

At Knax we believe an individual's right to keep their personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

How we collect your information

We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. The information we collect will include contact details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. 

We will collect this information directly from you, or if we use other sources we will tell you what they are.  

How we use your information

We will limit the use of your personal information to:
  • the carrying out of our business which includes providing regulatory and compliance strategy consulting services,
  • fulfilling our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts).

Who will use your information

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information to any non-Knax company or person. We may contact you from time to time to tell you about our services.

Your information is secure

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.  

Only staff of Knax who are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information. Currently the only staff member of Knax is Angus Dale-Jones (director) who for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1993 is the privacy officer.

You have access to your information

You can access the personal information we hold about you and request corrections. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. 

You can request access to your information by contacting Angus Dale-Jones.   

Knax adopts the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993. More information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.org.nz